Sign In
  • UD Search

IICAH Faculty

Image Picker for Section 0

​Object conservator Julie Unruh explains how to safely remove soluble salts from archaeological artifacts

IICAH participants are taught by and work with internationally recognized conservation professionals, the American Academic Director and Program Director, and the IICAH-appointed Iraqi Master Trainers. 

Project Managers

Jessica S. Johnson, IICAH Academic Director, 2011-present. Director Johnson teaches Introduction to Preventive Conservation, Introduction to Laboratory Conservation, Developing an Environmental Monitoring Program, Computer Skills and Advocacy for Conservation, and Preventive Conservation in the Field. Director Johnson also oversees Advanced IICAH participants and supervises all home practicum projects and portfolio documentation exercises, and gives review lectures at the beginning of the second and third modules.

Brian Michael Lione, Program Director, Architectural and Site Conservation (ASC), 2012-present. Program Director Lione teaches Introduction to ASC, History and Policy Frameworks for ASC, and Research and Computer Skills. Additionally, Lione acts as an assistant instructor for field components for all other blocks of instruction in the ASC program, and supervises all home practicum ASC projects. Lione is also the Visiting Program Director for the new Archaeological Site Preservation program, slated to begin in mid-2013.

Visiting Faculty and Assistants Invited to Teach in 2013 

  • Nihayet Abdullah, Master Trainer for Conservation Programs, Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage (IICAH) 
  • Aram Amin, Master Trainer for Architectural and Site Conservation (ASC) Programs, IICAH 
  • David Biggs, Structural Engineer in Private Practice, Troy, NY USA 
  • Suzanne Bott, Urban Planner in Private Practice, Tucson, AZ USA 
  • Kim Cullen Cobb, Research Associate, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution, and Conservator in Private Practice, Washington, DC, USA 
  • Sherry Fox, PhD, Director, Wiener Laboratory, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Greece 
  • Usam Ghaidan, Historic Architect in Private Practice, Leidschendam, the Netherlands 
  • Jessica Giraud, Archaeologist, Institut français du Proche-Orient (Erbil Office), Erbil, Iraq 
  • Katharayn Hanson, Archaeologist, University of Chicago, IL USA 
  • Paul Hepworth, Paper and Textile Conservator, HB Koruma ve Onarım Tic. Ltd. Ski., Istanbul, Turkey 
  • Paula Ion, Architect in Private Practice, Romania 
  • Tuna Kalayci, Geospatial Expert, Center for Advanced Spatial Technologies, University of Arkansas, AR, USA 
  • Petr Justa, Conservation Scientist, Director of International Projects, Gema Art Inc., Prague; and Faculty of Restoration and Vice-Dean for Science and International Affairs, University of Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic 
  • Molly McGath, PhD, Post doctorate Fellow, Freer and Sackler Galleries, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA 
  • Sebastian Meyer, Photojournalist, New York City, USA and Erbil, Iraq 
  • Akbar Nazim Modan, Architect in Private Practice, The Hague, The Netherlands 
  • Fadhil Mohammed, Master Trainer for ASC Programs, IICAH 
  • Shukran Salih, Master Trainer for Conservation Programs, IICAH 
  • Julie Unruh, Conservator in Private Practice, Austin, Texas, USA 
  • Jason Ur, John L. Loeb Associate Professor of the Social Sciences, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA USA 
  • Anna Wachtmeister, Architect in Private Practice, and Urban Programme Manager, Cortaid, The Hague, The Netherlands 
  • Terry Drayman Weisser, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, USA   

Visiting Faculty and Assistants, 2012

  • ​Nihayet Abdullah, Master Trainer for Conservation Programs, Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage (IICAH) 
  • Aram Amin, Master Trainer for Architectural and Site Conservation (ASC) Programs, IICAH 
  • David Biggs, Structural Engineer in Private Practice, Troy, NY USA 
  • Suzanne Bott, Urban Planner in Private Practice, Tucson, AZ USA 
  • Kim Cullen Cobb, Research Associate, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution, and Conservator in Private Practice, Washington, DC, USA 
  • Sherry Fox, PhD, Director, Wiener Laboratory, American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Greece 
  • Usam Ghaidan, Historic Architect in Private Practice, Leidschendam, the Netherlands 
  • Jessica Giraud, Archaeologist, Institut français du Proche-Orient (Erbil Office), Erbil, Iraq 
  • ​Katharayn Hanson, Archaeologist, University of Chicago, IL USA 
  • Paul Hepworth, Paper and Textile Conservator, HB Koruma ve Onarım Tic. Ltd. Ski., Istanbul, Turkey 
  • Paula Ion, Architect in Private Practice, Romania 
  • Tuna Kalayci, Geospatial Expert, Center for Advanced Spatial Technologies, University of Arkansas, AR, USA 
  • Petr Justa, Conservation Scientist, Director of International Projects, Gema Art Inc., Prague; and Faculty of Restoration and Vice-Dean for Science and International Affairs, University of Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic 
  • Molly McGath, PhD, Post doctorate Fellow, Freer and Sackler Galleries, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA 
  • Sebastian Meyer, Photojournalist, New York City, USA and Erbil, Iraq 
  • Akbar Nazim Modan, Architect in Private Practice, The Hague, The Netherlands 
  • Fadhil Mohammed, Master Trainer for ASC Programs, IICAH 
  • Shukran Salih, Master Trainer for Conservation Programs, IICAH 
  • Julie Unruh, Conservator in Private Practice, Austin, Texas, USA 
  • Jason Ur, John L. Loeb Associate Professor of the Social Sciences, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA USA 
  • Anna Wachtmeister, Architect in Private Practice, and Urban Programme Manager, Cortaid, The Hague, The Netherlands 
  • Terry Drayman Weisser, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, USA   


Visiting Instructors, 2011 

  • Josephine Atkinson, Manager, Conservation and Collection Management, Museum and Art Gallery, Bank Negara Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 
  • Kim Cullen Cobb, Research Associate, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution and Conservator in  Private Practice, Washington, DC 
  • Sherry Fox, PhD, Director, Wiener Laboratory, American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece 
  • Paul Hepworth, Paper and Textile Conservator, HB Koruma ve Onarım Tic. Ltd. Ski., Istanbul, Turkey 
  • Molly McGath, Affiliated Faculty, Pima Community College Chemistry Department and Teaching Assistant, University of  Arizona, Materials Science and Engineering Department and Biochemistry Department, Tucson, Arizona, USA 
  • Sebastian Meyer, Photojournalist, New York City, USA 
  • Abdulqadir Ozery, Interpreter and Teaching Assistant, Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage 
  • Shukran Salih Master Trainer, Iraqi Institute for the Conservation of Antiquities and Heritage 
  • Kent Severson, Conservator in Private Practice, Boston, Massachusetts, USA 
  • Donna Strahan, Conservator, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, USA 
  • Terry Drayman Weisser, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

 

Project Managers, 2009-2010

Brian Lione, Project Coordinator, 2009-2010m was responsible for the management of the International Relief and Development project in Erbil. He collaborated with the Erbil Governor’s office on the renovation of the facility and was the first Director of the IICAH until it was handed over to the Iraqi government at the end of December 2010.

Jessica S. Johnson, Program Director Conservation, 2009-2010. This course taught preventive conservation for museum collections, computer skills, critical thinking and problem solving and helped students develop and international professional network.

Rima Al-Ajlouni, PhD, Program Director Historic Preservation.  This course taught theories in historic preservation, current concepts and modern methodologies, critical thinking and creative problem solving skills, and helped students develop an international professional network.


Visiting Instructors 

  • JP Brown, Regenstein Conservator, The Field Museum, Chicago, IL, USA 
  • Scott Carrlee, Curator for Museum Services, Alaska State Museum, Juneau, AK, USA 
  • Vicki Cassman, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Department of Art Conservation, University of Delaware, Newark, DE, USA 
  • Ann-Marie Deisser, PhD, Conservator in Private Practice, Liege, Belgium  
  •  Sherry Fox, Director, Weiner Laboratory, American School of Classical Studies, Athens, Greece 
  • Usam Ghaidan, Historic Architect in Private Practice, Leidschendam, the Netherlands 
  • Catherine Hawks, Conservator and Educator, George Washington University, Washington, DC, USA 
  • Paul Hepworth, Paper and Textile Conservator, HB Koruma ve Onarım Tic. Ltd. Ski., Istanbul, Turkey 
  • Karen Hughes, Historic Preservationist in Private Practice, Austin, Texas, USA 
  • Petr Justa, Conservation Scientist, Director of International Projects, Gema Art Inc., Prague; and Faculty of Restoration and  Vice-Dean for Science and International Affairs, University of Pardubice, Pardubice, Czech Republic 
  • Elizabeth Louden, PhD, Professor, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA 
  •  David Michelmore, Director, Consultancy for Conservation and Development, Erbil, Iraq 
  • Sebastian Meyer, Photojournalist, Suleymania, Iraq 
  • Akbar Nazim Modan, Architect, Consultancy for Conservation and Development, Erbil, Iraq 
  • Barbara Moore, Conservator in Private Practice, Rochester, New York, USA 
  • Roisin Myles, Conservator in Private Practice, Ireland 
  • Fatima al-Nammari, Historic Preservation Architect, Amman, Jordan 
  • Nancy Odegaard, PhD, Conservator, Arizona State Museum and Professor, Department of Anthropology and Department of  Materials Science and Engineering, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA 
  • Evi Oehler, Museum Exhibit Designer, Washington, DC 
  • Kent Severson, Conservator in Private Practice, Boston, MA, USA 
  • Donna Stahan, Conservator, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, USA 
  • Rene Turner, Architect, Consultancy for Conservation and Development, Erbil, Iraq 
  • Anna Wachtmeister, Architect, Consultancy for Conservation and Development, Erbil, Iraq 
  • Robert Waller, Protect Heritage Corporation, Ottawa, Canada 
  •  Terry Drayman Weisser, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Page Settings and MetaData:
(Not Shown on the Page)
Page Settings
Faculty
No
MetaData for Search Engine Optimization
IICAH Faculty
  • The Department of Art Conservation
  • 303 Old College
  • University of Delaware
  • Newark, DE 19716, USA
  • Phone: 302-831-3489
  • art-conservation@udel.edu